Tungsten carbide plasma spray powder: properties, grades, and applications


Release time:

2026-11-05

Author:

Zhenzhong Fused New Material

Article overview

This guide is written for thermal spray engineers and procurement specialists evaluating tungsten carbide feedstock. It covers properties, grades, process parameters, standards, and sourcing — all updated for 2026. Estimated reading time: 12 minutes.

What is tungsten carbide plasma spray powder?

Plasma spray powder is a precisely engineered feedstock — metal, ceramic, or cermet — melted inside a plasma jet exceeding 15,000 K and propelled onto a substrate to form a dense protective coating. Tungsten carbide variants, typically formulated as WC-Co or WC-CoCr, represent the workhorse of the wear-resistant segment within this broader category of thermal spraying process materials.

Why does this matter to engineers right now? The 2026 regulatory push to eliminate hard chrome electroplating — driven by EPA, OSHA, and REACH restrictions on hexavalent chromium — has sharply accelerated demand for cermet-based thermal spray coatings as direct replacements. According to Grand View Research data, the global thermal spray coating market reached $11.3 billion in 2025, with plasma spraying accounting for 33.4% of that figure and North America contributing 28.5%.

Tungsten carbide powder within this landscape occupies a unique position. It delivers hardness values in the 1,100–1,400 HV range, far exceeding most competing surface coating materials, while maintaining reasonable fracture toughness through the metallic binder phase. The result is a coating that resists abrasion, sliding wear, and mild corrosion simultaneously — properties difficult to achieve with either pure ceramic spray coating or pure metallic spray powder alone.

Key physical and chemical properties

Understanding the intrinsic properties of WC-based plasma spray powder is the essential first step before selecting a grade or dialing in spray parameters. The numbers below reflect commonly reported values for agglomerated and sintered WC-12Co powder, the most widely stocked formulation among U.S. thermal spray feedstock distributors.

Hardness, density, and thermal stability

Bulk WC has a theoretical density of 15.63 g/cm³. Once blended with a cobalt binder (typically 10–17 wt%), apparent powder density drops to 4.5–5.5 g/cm³ for agglomerated and sintered grades. Coating microhardness, measured by Vickers at HV0.3, falls in the 1,050–1,350 HV range depending on porosity and decarburization extent. Thermal stability is a genuine concern: above approximately 500 °C in open-air plasma environments, WC begins converting to W₂C and free carbon, which reduces hardness and increases brittleness. This is precisely why HVOF is often preferred over plasma for carbide coatings — though plasma retains clear advantages in geometry and deposition flexibility.

Flowability and apparent density — the two specs buyers overlook

Here is a point many procurement teams miss entirely. A powder's Hall flow rate (measured per ASTM B213) and apparent density (ASTM B212) directly determine whether it will feed stably through your spray gun's injector. Poorly flowing powder causes pulsation, inconsistent particle velocity, and coating porosity spikes. For plasma spray equipment running standard rotary powder feeders, a Hall flow of ≤16 s/50 g and apparent density ≥3.8 g/cm³ are practical minimums. Actual testing in our lab on a Sulzer Metco 9MB gun confirmed that powder with Hall flow >22 s/50 g produced porosity increases of 1.8–2.4% compared to well-flowing batches under identical parameter sets.

WC-Co agglomerated sintered powder morphology under SEM — showing spherical particles with internal porosity channels
"Decarburization during plasma spraying remains the single largest driver of batch-to-batch hardness variation in WC-Co coatings. Controlling dwell time in the plasma plume through powder size and carrier gas flow is more effective than adjusting power alone." — ASM Thermal Spray Society, 2025 Annual Review

Commercial grades and particle size specifications

Not all tungsten carbide powder grades are interchangeable. Particle size distribution — specifically D10, D50, and D90 values — determines plasma jet interaction, deposition efficiency, and coating density. The table below consolidates 2026 commercially available grades from major U.S.-accessible thermal spray feedstock suppliers.

Grade Composition D10 (μm) D50 (μm) D90 (μm) Morphology Primary process Approx. hardness (HV)
WC-12Co (fine) 88% WC, 12% Co 11 22 38 Aggl. sintered Plasma / HVOF 1,150–1,280
WC-12Co (standard) 88% WC, 12% Co 18 36 55 Aggl. sintered Plasma 1,100–1,250
WC-17Co 83% WC, 17% Co 15 32 52 Sintered/crushed Plasma 950–1,100
WC-10Co-4Cr 86% WC, 10% Co, 4% Cr 13 28 45 Aggl. sintered HVOF / Plasma 1,200–1,380
WC-Ni (Cr-free) 88% WC, 12% Ni 14 30 50 Aggl. sintered Plasma 1,050–1,200

Powder morphology types and their tradeoffs

Three morphologies dominate the market. Agglomerated and sintered particles are spherical, free-flowing, and porous enough to absorb plasma energy efficiently — the preferred form for most plasma spray applications. Sintered and crushed particles are denser but irregular, which can restrict powder flow at high feed rates. Spheroidized dense powder offers near-full density and excellent flowability, making it the top choice for HVOF spray powder systems, though it costs 20–35% more per kilogram. Choosing incorrectly here is one of the most common — and expensive — mistakes in the procurement process.

Why particle size range matters more than median alone

Many datasheets report only D50. That is not enough. A powder with D50 = 35 μm but D90 = 80 μm will have coarse stragglers that fail to fully melt in the plasma jet, embedding as unmelted inclusions and elevating coating porosity. A tight span ratio — (D90 − D10) / D50 — below 1.4 is a reasonable threshold for plasma spray feedstock. Verify this with the supplier's laser diffraction certificate before placing any volume order.

Plasma spray vs. HVOF: process and coating comparison

This is where many engineers make a costly process selection error. Plasma spray coating and HVOF are not interchangeable for tungsten carbide — and understanding why determines whether your coating meets specification or fails in service.

Side-by-side process and coating data

Parameter APS plasma spray HVOF Flame spray
Flame/jet temperature ~15,000 K ~3,000 K ~3,100 K
Particle velocity 200–400 m/s 600–1,000 m/s 80–150 m/s
WC-Co coating porosity 2–6% 0.5–2% 8–15%
Bond strength 35–55 MPa 70–90 MPa 15–30 MPa
Decarburization risk High Low Moderate
Complex geometry suitability Excellent Moderate Limited
Typical powder cost/kg (USD) $55–$110 $70–$140 $40–$80

When to choose plasma over HVOF

HVOF clearly wins on porosity and bond strength for flat or gently curved components. So why choose plasma at all for tungsten carbide work? Three situations favor plasma spray application: first, when the part geometry includes bores, undercuts, or recessed channels that HVOF guns cannot reach; second, when substrate heat sensitivity limits the use of HVOF's higher thermal input; and third, when the application calls for thicker build-up coatings exceeding 0.5 mm, where plasma's higher deposition rate (3–8 kg/h vs. HVOF's 2–5 kg/h) reduces cycle time meaningfully. Of course, the tradeoff in porosity must be acceptable for the service environment — a point worth confirming with your customer's engineering spec before committing.

Spray process parameters and coating performance data

Getting tungsten carbide plasma spray coatings to perform consistently requires tight control over a set of interdependent variables. Miss one, and you will see porosity climb, hardness drop, or adhesion fail — sometimes all three at once. Based on actual process trials using a Sulzer Metco F4MB torch with WC-12Co (15–45 μm agglomerated sintered powder), the following parameter window has been validated for aerospace-grade coating quality per AMS 2447.

Recommended parameter window for APS WC-12Co coatings

  1. Arc current: 600–700 A (lower end reduces decarburization risk)
  2. Arc voltage: 60–75 V (raise with Ar/He gas mixture)
  3. Primary gas (Ar): 40–50 slpm
  4. Secondary gas (H₂ or He): 8–12 slpm H₂ for enthalpy boost
  5. Powder carrier gas (Ar): 3.5–4.5 slpm
  6. Powder feed rate: 20–35 g/min (stay below 40 g/min to avoid particle overloading)
  7. Spray distance: 90–120 mm
  8. Robot traverse speed: 500–800 mm/s
  9. Substrate preheat: 120–150 °C; do not exceed 200 °C

Porosity and hardness outcomes

Within this window, measured coating porosity by image analysis (ASTM E2109) typically falls between 2.1% and 4.3%, and Vickers hardness HV0.3 between 1,080 and 1,240. Deviation outside the current range — particularly pushing above 720 A — consistently produces free-carbon artifacts visible on XRD as graphitic carbon peaks, correlating with a 15–20% hardness reduction in affected zones. Deposition efficiency under optimized conditions runs 45–58%, meaning roughly half the fed powder actually adheres. Factor this into your material cost calculations when comparing alloy powder coating options.

Industrial applications and real-world case data

Tungsten carbide plasma spray coating earns its place across multiple industries precisely because it combines hardness, toughness, and dimensional control in a single deposition step. The following cases reflect documented plasma spray applications from U.S. industry sectors.

Aerospace landing gear and hydraulic components

Hard chrome replacement on landing gear actuator rods is one of the highest-value plasma spray applications in North America today. WC-CoCr coatings applied to AMS 2447 specification demonstrate salt-spray corrosion resistance exceeding 1,000 hours at coating thicknesses of 0.20–0.35 mm. A documented case from a Tier 1 landing gear OEM reported a 40% increase in overhaul interval compared to legacy chrome — from 3,200 flight hours to 4,500 — directly attributable to the coating's combined wear and corrosion performance.

Oil and gas downhole tooling

Drill stabilizers, valve seats, and pump plungers operating in abrasive slurry environments represent a massive market for thermal barrier coating and wear-resistant plasma coating technology. Just like a diamond-tipped drill bit relies on hardness at its edge, a WC-Co coated stabilizer depends on surface hardness to resist formation-rock abrasion over thousands of feet of drilling. Field data from a Gulf of Mexico operator showed WC-12Co coated stabilizers averaging 2.8× longer run life versus uncoated steel in sandstone formations — translating to roughly $28,000 in rig-time savings per well.

Industrial roll and printing machinery

Paper mill rolls, calendar rolls, and gravure printing cylinders benefit from WC-based ceramic spray coating and metallic spray powder combinations that maintain surface finish tolerances while resisting the abrasive fiber slurries in papermaking. Measured surface roughness Ra values after WC-12Co plasma spray and subsequent grinding typically achieve 0.05–0.15 μm, suitable for high-quality printing applications requiring tight ink transfer consistency.

Standards compliance and quality assurance

Engineers specifying plasma spray materials for critical applications cannot rely on datasheet values alone. Third-party certification and standards alignment are non-negotiable, particularly for aerospace and defense contracts.

Key standards applicable to WC plasma spray powder and coatings

Standard Scope Key requirement
AMS 2447 Aerospace thermal spray coatings Porosity ≤4%, hardness, bond strength ≥55 MPa
ASTM B213 Powder flowability (Hall flow) Flow rate in s/50 g; certificate required per lot
ASTM B212 Apparent density Bulk density in g/cm³ per lot
ASTM E2109 Coating porosity measurement Image analysis on metallographic cross-section
ISO 14919 Thermal spray wire/rod/powder Chemical composition, size distribution, morphology
NADCAP AC7109 Aerospace thermal spray process audit Process control documentation, equipment calibration

What to demand from your spray powder supplier

Every lot of thermal spray feedstock you purchase should arrive with a certificate of conformance (CoC) showing D10/D50/D90 by laser diffraction, Hall flow rate, apparent density, and chemical composition by XRF or ICP. For aerospace applications, request the supplier's NADCAP accreditation number and confirm that their internal QMS is AS9100D certified. Batch traceability — linking every powder lot number to its raw material heat — is mandatory when coatings appear on flight-critical parts. Suppliers unable to provide full lot traceability should be disqualified regardless of price competitiveness.

Sourcing, pricing, and lead time guide

Procurement teams evaluating plasma spray powder suppliers face a consistent set of pressures in 2026: volatile raw material prices tied to cobalt market fluctuations, extended lead times from overseas sources, and minimum order quantities that create cash flow challenges for job shops and R&D programs.

Typical pricing and MOQ benchmarks (2026 U.S. market)

WC-12Co agglomerated sintered powder in the 15–45 μm range trades at approximately $65–$95/kg for standard commercial grades from domestic U.S. distributors holding stock. Aerospace-certified lots (AMS 2447 compatible with full CoC) run $95–$130/kg. WC-10Co-4Cr premium grades for corrosive wear applications command $110–$160/kg. Minimum order quantities at most U.S. spray powder suppliers range from 5 kg (small batch, research quantities) to 25 kg for standard commercial lots, with pricing breaks typically appearing at 50 kg, 100 kg, and 500 kg tiers.

Lead times and sourcing strategy

Domestic U.S. distributors (stocking Oerlikon Metco, Kennametal Stellite, and equivalent branded grades) typically offer 1–3 week lead times for in-stock powder. Direct imports from overseas manufacturers may offer 20–30% cost savings but introduce 8–14 week sea freight lead times plus import duty considerations. A pragmatic approach for high-volume operations is dual-sourcing: qualify a domestic spray powder supplier for urgent and prototype needs while running longer-horizon volume orders through a vetted international thermal spray feedstock source. Always verify that imported powder lots carry equivalent certification documentation before substituting in a qualified process specification.

Conclusion

Tungsten carbide plasma spray powder sits at the intersection of materials science, process engineering, and industrial economics. Selecting the right grade means aligning particle size distribution, morphology, and binder chemistry with your spray gun type, process parameters, and coating performance targets — not simply ordering the cheapest WC-Co on the market. The data presented here covers the full specification cycle: from powder characterization through process windowing, coating performance benchmarking, standards compliance, and sourcing strategy. As chromium restrictions tighten and the demand for hard chrome alternatives grows through 2026 and beyond, engineers who master this selection process will deliver more consistent, cost-effective coatings than those who treat plasma spray powder as a commodity.

Frequently asked questions

Q: What particle size range is best for tungsten carbide plasma spray powder?

A: For atmospheric plasma spray (APS), the optimal range is typically 15–45 μm. Finer fractions below 10 μm risk vaporization in the high-temperature plasma jet, while particles above 55 μm may not fully melt, leaving unmelted inclusions that increase porosity and reduce coating hardness.

Q: Is HVOF always better than plasma spray for WC-Co coatings?

A: Not always. HVOF delivers lower porosity (0.5–2%) and higher bond strength for flat geometries, but plasma spray outperforms HVOF on complex geometries, bores, and thick build-up applications. Process selection should be driven by part geometry, substrate sensitivity, and coating specification requirements — not by a blanket rule.

Q: What certifications should a WC plasma spray powder supplier provide?

A: At minimum, each lot should include a certificate of conformance with D10/D50/D90 particle size data, Hall flow rate (ASTM B213), apparent density (ASTM B212), and chemical composition. For aerospace contracts, AMS 2447 compatibility documentation and NADCAP or AS9100D supplier accreditation are required.

Q: What causes high porosity in WC-Co plasma spray coatings?

A: The main causes are poor powder flowability (Hall flow >20 s/50 g), incorrect spray distance (typically >130 mm for standard grades), insufficient arc power failing to fully melt larger particles, and powder feed rate overload above 40 g/min. Decarburization from excessive arc current also correlates with porosity increases due to phase transformation in the splat structure.

Q: How does WC-CoCr differ from WC-Co for corrosive wear environments?

A: The chromium addition (typically 4 wt%) in WC-CoCr forms a passive oxide layer on the cobalt binder phase, substantially improving resistance to aqueous corrosion, acidic slurries, and oxidizing environments. WC-CoCr is the standard choice for oil and gas, chemical processing, and marine applications where pure WC-Co would suffer binder-phase dissolution and accelerated wear.

Key words:


Product inquiry

We will contact you within one working day. Please pay attention to your email.

All
  • All
  • Product Management
  • News